Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

4-Day Passes for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The curators & initial line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 have been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Mazaher Mazaher Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by Midori Takada
Ton-Klami Ton-Klami
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Model Home Model Home
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Sessa Sessa PAINT PAINT Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore DJ Lycox DJ Lycox Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
SPAZA SPAZA

More artists to be announced.

This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies