Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Gabriels Gabriels Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
FLOHIO FLOHIO The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Suuns Suuns Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume KeiyaA KeiyaA Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci L'Rain L'Rain Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Sessa Sessa
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
PAINT PAINT
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Coco María Coco María
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Model Home Model Home OvO OvO Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Nicolini Nicolini
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart San Leo San Leo
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Space Afrika Space Afrika Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall University Challenged University Challenged
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information