Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Suuns Suuns
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Gabriels Gabriels
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Sessa Sessa Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Plague Organ Plague Organ Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Nicolini Nicolini Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
San Leo San Leo Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
PAINT PAINT Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Model Home Model Home Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Coco María Coco María Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon L'Rain L'Rain University Challenged University Challenged
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
OvO OvO Space Afrika Space Afrika Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information