Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Flohio Flohio
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
KeiyaA KeiyaA The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Suuns Suuns
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Nicolini Nicolini Lael Neale Lael Neale Sessa Sessa Coco María Coco María
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak University Challenged University Challenged Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
L'Rain L'Rain Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Model Home Model Home
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
PAINT PAINT
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
OvO OvO
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Space Afrika Space Afrika Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Blak Saagan Blak Saagan San Leo San Leo
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies