Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Flohio Flohio
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Gabriels Gabriels KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Suuns Suuns Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Siti Muharam Siti Muharam William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Model Home Model Home Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Coco María Coco María Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo OvO OvO
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
PAINT PAINT
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Sessa Sessa Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes L'Rain L'Rain Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Nicolini Nicolini
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
San Leo San Leo Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies