Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
FLOHIO FLOHIO Gabriels Gabriels KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Suuns Suuns Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
Sessa Sessa
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
burger service burger service
U?
Immen Immen
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
COSMOS
Errans Errans
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
PAINT PAINT
U?
Howart Howart
Lael Neale Lael Neale Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
University Challenged University Challenged
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Nicolini Nicolini Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume CV Vision CV Vision Cucina Povera Cucina Povera Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Model Home Model Home
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
FlySiifu FlySiifu
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
San Leo San Leo
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
Smudged Smudged
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
L'Rain L'Rain
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
YUNIS YUNIS
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
Plague Organ Plague Organ King Hannah King Hannah
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
U?
Marathon Marathon
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
U?
ZALM ZALM
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
U?
U Create! U Create!
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Pan•American Pan•American Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
OvO OvO Ilsha Ilsha
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information