Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Gabriels Gabriels Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Suuns Suuns
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume KeiyaA KeiyaA Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa PAINT PAINT
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
University Challenged University Challenged DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Sessa Sessa
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Nicolini Nicolini
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Model Home Model Home L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart OvO OvO
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Coco María Coco María
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
San Leo San Leo
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information