Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Flohio Flohio
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Gabriels Gabriels Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Suuns Suuns Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
University Challenged University Challenged Masma Dream World Masma Dream World L'Rain L'Rain Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
OvO OvO Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Sessa Sessa
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
San Leo San Leo Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Model Home Model Home
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
PAINT PAINT
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Nicolini Nicolini
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Space Afrika Space Afrika Coco María Coco María Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Plague Organ Plague Organ Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies