Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Suuns Suuns
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
PAINT PAINT
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
burger service burger service
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
U?
Marathon Marathon
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Model Home Model Home
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
CV Vision CV Vision Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Nicolini Nicolini Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
U?
The Ear The Ear
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
U?
Smudged Smudged
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Bendik Giske Bendik Giske Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love YUNIS YUNIS Ilsha Ilsha Plague Organ Plague Organ
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Blak Saagan Blak Saagan L'Rain L'Rain San Leo San Leo
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors OvO OvO
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Pan•American Pan•American
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
University Challenged University Challenged
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub King Hannah King Hannah Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Sessa Sessa
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
U?
U Create! U Create!
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Lael Neale Lael Neale DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
U?
Immen Immen
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
FlySiifu FlySiifu
U?
Howart Howart
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information