Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Suuns Suuns Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Flohio Flohio
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Gabriels Gabriels William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Sessa Sessa Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro University Challenged University Challenged Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Model Home Model Home
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
OvO OvO
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Wu-Lu Wu-Lu PAINT PAINT Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Coco María Coco María
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Nicolini Nicolini Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
L'Rain L'Rain Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
San Leo San Leo
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies