Full curated programs for Le Guess Who? 2019 announced

Jenny Hval: The Practice Of Love

Festival curator presents new live performance

Ethio-groove legend Ayalew Mesfin live at LGW19

First European performance ever

Avant-garde jazz/space disco icon Asha Puthli

Rare live performance at LGW19

4-Day Passes & Day Tickets for LGW19 available now

Line-up

The initial line-up for Le Guess Who? 2019 has been announced:

Show list
Asha Puthli Asha Puthli Ustad Saami Ustad Saami Ayalew Mesfin & Debo Band Ayalew Mesfin & Debo Band
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Holly Herndon: PROTO Holly Herndon: PROTO
Deerhunter Deerhunter
Curated by Jenny Hval
Jenny Hval's The Practice Of Love Jenny Hval's The Practice Of Love
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Efterklang Efterklang
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Fatoumata Diawara Fatoumata Diawara
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Special Premiere TBA Special Premiere TBA
Curated by The Bug
The Bug feat. Flowdan The Bug feat. Flowdan
Curated by Moon Duo
Bbymutha Bbymutha
Curated by The Bug
The Bug The Bug
Curated by The Bug
Godflesh Godflesh
Cate le Bon Cate le Bon
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
COUCOU CHLOE COUCOU CHLOE
Minyo Crusaders Minyo Crusaders Melissa Laveaux Melissa Laveaux Lakha Khan Lakha Khan
Curated by The Bug
ZONAL feat. Moor Mother & Nazamba ZONAL feat. Moor Mother & Nazamba
Vladimir Ivkovic presents: 20 years after Suba / Rex Ilusivii's death Vladimir Ivkovic presents: 20 years after Suba / Rex Ilusivii's death
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Tyondai Braxton Tyondai Braxton
Curated by Moon Duo
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids
Curated by Moon Duo
Michele Mercure Michele Mercure
Föllakzoid Föllakzoid
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Mykki Blanco Mykki Blanco
Makaya McCraven Makaya McCraven
Curated by Moon Duo
Moon Duo Moon Duo
Curated by Moon Duo
Mary Lattimore Mary Lattimore
Curated by Moon Duo
Nivhek Nivhek
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Klavikon Klavikon
Gyedu-Blay Ambolley & His Sekondi Band Gyedu-Blay Ambolley & His Sekondi Band
Curated by The Bug
Kali Malone Kali Malone
Curated by The Bug
King Midas Sound King Midas Sound
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Maarten Vos + scenography by Nick Verstand Maarten Vos + scenography by Nick Verstand
Curated by The Bug
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Roberto SOLO Fonseca Roberto SOLO Fonseca
Curated by Moon Duo
Sudan Archives Sudan Archives
Gruff Rhys Gruff Rhys
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Patrick Higgins Patrick Higgins
Tropical Fuck Storm Tropical Fuck Storm
Curated by Moon Duo
Sonic Boom Sonic Boom
Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano La Bruja de Texcoco La Bruja de Texcoco Doug Hream Blunt Doug Hream Blunt
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Amnesia Scanner (live) Amnesia Scanner (live)
Dur-Dur Band Dur-Dur Band
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Lafawndah Lafawndah
Curated by The Bug
Earth Earth
Curated by Jenny Hval
Sarah Davachi Sarah Davachi
The Raincoats The Raincoats Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O.
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Djrum (live) Djrum (live)
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Dossier X (Higgins/Mirabile/Schreiber) Dossier X (Higgins/Mirabile/Schreiber)
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Master Soumy Master Soumy
Girl Band Girl Band Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
J-E-T-S (Jimmy Edgar x Machinedrum) J-E-T-S (Jimmy Edgar x Machinedrum)
Curated by Moon Duo
Träd, Gräs och Stenar (Träden) Träd, Gräs och Stenar (Träden)
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
OSHUN OSHUN
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Expo: James Merry Expo: James Merry
Lalalar Lalalar
Curated by Jenny Hval
Lolina Lolina
DJINN DJINN DJ Marfox DJ Marfox
Curated by Moon Duo
Holly Herndon: PROTO Holly Herndon: PROTO
Grand River (live) Grand River (live)
Curated by The Bug
Rabih Beaini Rabih Beaini
Oiseaux-Tempête & Friends Oiseaux-Tempête & Friends Negativland Negativland
Curated by The Bug
Slikback Slikback
Crossing Avenue (live) Crossing Avenue (live)
Curated by The Bug
Jah Shaka Sound System Jah Shaka Sound System
Faten Kanaan Faten Kanaan
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Holly Herndon: PROTO Holly Herndon: PROTO
Los Pirañas Los Pirañas
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Mariel Roberts Mariel Roberts
Curated by Jenny Hval
Richard Youngs Richard Youngs
Mohamed Lamouri Mohamed Lamouri Mythic Sunship Mythic Sunship Nídia Nídia
Curated by Patrick Higgins
LEYA LEYA
Curated by Jenny Hval
Zia Anger’s My First Film Zia Anger’s My First Film
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Murcof Murcof
Curated by Jenny Hval
Lone Taxidermist presents BodyVice Lone Taxidermist presents BodyVice
Neel Neel Yves Jarvis Yves Jarvis Arp Frique presents IMPROVISED SUITES FOR ANALOG MACHINES Arp Frique presents IMPROVISED SUITES FOR ANALOG MACHINES
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Miranda Cuckson Miranda Cuckson
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Vicky Chow Vicky Chow
Surfbort Surfbort Joseph Shabason Joseph Shabason
Curated by The Bug
Caspar Brötzmann Massaker Caspar Brötzmann Massaker
Curated by The Bug
LOTTO LOTTO
Curated by The Bug
Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force
Curated by Moon Duo
Bridget Hayden Bridget Hayden
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Film: Mali Blues Film: Mali Blues
Donato Dozzy Donato Dozzy
Curated by Jenny Hval
DNA? AND? DNA? AND?
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
FIS FIS
Curated by Jenny Hval
Lasse Marhaug Lasse Marhaug
Curated by Jenny Hval
Vilde Tuv Vilde Tuv
Petbrick Petbrick DJ Firmeza DJ Firmeza Eiko Ishibashi Eiko Ishibashi Prison Religion Prison Religion
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Ahmed Ag Kaedy Ahmed Ag Kaedy
Curated by Moon Duo
Prana Crafter Prana Crafter
Khana Bierbood Khana Bierbood
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Leila Bordreuil Leila Bordreuil
Curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Blazing Suns (live) Blazing Suns (live)
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Stine Janvin Stine Janvin
Curated by Jenny Hval
Moon Relay Moon Relay
Curated by The Bug
Drew McDowall + Florence To present Time Machines A/V Live Drew McDowall + Florence To present Time Machines A/V Live
Curated by Jenny Hval
Felicia Atkinson Felicia Atkinson
Curated by Jenny Hval
Haco Haco
Curated by The Bug
JK Flesh B2B Goth-Trad JK Flesh B2B Goth-Trad
YĪN YĪN YĪN YĪN
Curated by Patrick Higgins
Conrad Tao Conrad Tao
Curated by Moon Duo
Mueran Humanos Mueran Humanos
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Film: Yao Film: Yao
Curated by Fatoumata Diawara
MO DJ MO DJ
Curated by Jenny Hval
Vivian Wang Vivian Wang
Curated by Moon Duo
TENGGER TENGGER
Curated by The Bug
Kevin Richard Martin & Hatis Noit Kevin Richard Martin & Hatis Noit
Curated by The Bug
Mala Mala
Curated by Jenny Hval
Oorutaichi Oorutaichi
Curated by Jenny Hval
Sofia Jernberg Sofia Jernberg

More artists to be announced. 

This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies