Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Suuns Suuns FLOHIO FLOHIO Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Lael Neale Lael Neale Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Model Home Model Home
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
PAINT PAINT
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Sessa Sessa Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Arushi Jain Arushi Jain San Leo San Leo Nicolini Nicolini
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Coco María Coco María
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
L'Rain L'Rain
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
OvO OvO Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information