Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume FLOHIO FLOHIO Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Suuns Suuns
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Space Afrika Space Afrika Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
U?
Immen Immen
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
U?
Marathon Marathon
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
OvO OvO
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
FlySiifu FlySiifu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Sessa Sessa Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
U Create! U Create!
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
U?
Smudged Smudged
U?
burger service burger service
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Model Home Model Home Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
University Challenged University Challenged
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
San Leo San Leo
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies The Chisel The Chisel DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
King Hannah King Hannah Plague Organ Plague Organ
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
YUNIS YUNIS Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
Nicolini Nicolini
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Lael Neale Lael Neale
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
CV Vision CV Vision Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
COSMOS
Errans Errans
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid PAINT PAINT
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
U?
Howart Howart
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
U?
ZALM ZALM
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Ilsha Ilsha
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Cucina Povera Cucina Povera Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information