Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Flohio Flohio KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Gabriels Gabriels Siti Muharam Siti Muharam The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Suuns Suuns
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Sessa Sessa
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy OvO OvO Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo San Leo San Leo
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet University Challenged University Challenged
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Space Afrika Space Afrika L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul PAINT PAINT
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Coco María Coco María
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Nicolini Nicolini Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Model Home Model Home
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies