Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
FLOHIO FLOHIO KeiyaA KeiyaA
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Gabriels Gabriels Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Suuns Suuns Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Plague Organ Plague Organ Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Nicolini Nicolini
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Coco María Coco María Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Sessa Sessa
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Model Home Model Home
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
San Leo San Leo Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Lael Neale Lael Neale Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua OvO OvO Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes DJ Fitz DJ Fitz PAINT PAINT Space Afrika Space Afrika Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information