Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Gabriels Gabriels Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Suuns Suuns
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Masma Dream World Masma Dream World University Challenged University Challenged
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Nicolini Nicolini Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Arushi Jain Arushi Jain PAINT PAINT Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Coco María Coco María
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Lael Neale Lael Neale Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra San Leo San Leo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Model Home Model Home
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Sessa Sessa Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
OvO OvO Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information