Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Suuns Suuns
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Gabriels Gabriels
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
The Chisel The Chisel Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Arushi Jain Arushi Jain James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
PAINT PAINT
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972) Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
U?
Marathon Marathon
San Leo San Leo
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
CV Vision CV Vision
U?
Howart Howart
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin FlySiifu FlySiifu
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Sessa Sessa Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
University Challenged University Challenged
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Model Home Model Home
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Space Afrika Space Afrika
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
King Hannah King Hannah
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
OvO OvO
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
U?
The Ear The Ear
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Nicolini Nicolini
U?
burger service burger service
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
YUNIS YUNIS
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio L'Rain L'Rain Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Ilsha Ilsha
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
U?
Immen Immen
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
U?
U Create! U Create!
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
Smudged Smudged
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Film: Memory House Film: Memory House Plague Organ Plague Organ Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information