Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Day Tickets for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Suuns Suuns KeiyaA KeiyaA Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Gabriels Gabriels Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Flohio Flohio
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Lael Neale Lael Neale Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Blak Saagan Blak Saagan OvO OvO
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Model Home Model Home Nicolini Nicolini
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Plague Organ Plague Organ Sessa Sessa
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Space Afrika Space Afrika Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
University Challenged University Challenged Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
PAINT PAINT
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Coco María Coco María
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
San Leo San Leo
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies