Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Suuns Suuns Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Model Home Model Home San Leo San Leo Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Pink Siifu Pink Siifu King Hannah King Hannah
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
U?
Immen Immen
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
U?
Howart Howart
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Nicolini Nicolini Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
University Challenged University Challenged
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
COSMOS
Errans Errans
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
OvO OvO
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Marathon Marathon
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Space Afrika Space Afrika
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
U?
burger service burger service
U?
ZALM ZALM
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
FlySiifu FlySiifu
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Ilsha Ilsha Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA CV Vision CV Vision Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Smudged Smudged
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
The Ear The Ear
Sessa Sessa Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Lael Neale Lael Neale Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
U?
U Create! U Create!
YUNIS YUNIS
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
PAINT PAINT
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
L'Rain L'Rain
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Cucina Povera Cucina Povera Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Plague Organ Plague Organ Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information