Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
FLOHIO FLOHIO Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Suuns Suuns KeiyaA KeiyaA
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
CV Vision CV Vision
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
COSMOS
Errans Errans
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
Cucina Povera Cucina Povera Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
U?
U Create! U Create!
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
The Chisel The Chisel Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Plague Organ Plague Organ
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Nicolini Nicolini
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
U?
Marathon Marathon
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
U?
Immen Immen
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
Ilsha Ilsha Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Smudged Smudged
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
burger service burger service
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Model Home Model Home Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
FlySiifu FlySiifu
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
San Leo San Leo
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
OvO OvO
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
U?
Howart Howart
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Lael Neale Lael Neale
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
PAINT PAINT Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Arushi Jain Arushi Jain King Hannah King Hannah Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Sessa Sessa
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
U?
The Ear The Ear
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz YUNIS YUNIS
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information